Weather Alert

Contested city elections in north-central Iowa

Looking at other contested races for city government:

— Worth County
== Fertile
Mayor — Nick Bailey, *Joyce Russell
Council (2 seats) — Denna Biretz, *Ronald Rachut, *Cynthia Peters

== Hanlontown
Mayor — Linda McMullin, Andrew Althof, *Richard Scholbrock
Council (5 seats) — Shannon Warren, Julie Lossee, *Janet Fellin, *Linda Fulton, *Scott Hakes, *Crystal Brower, Samuel Fellin

== Kensett
Council (3) — *David Heiken, Herb Thompson, LaRue Douglas, *Kris Woltzen

 

 

— Floyd County
== Charles City
Council (3) —- Craig Hamm, Phillip Knighten, Phoebe Pittman, Keith Starr, Ann Teeter

== Floyd
Council (3) —- Merlin Holtz, Cleone King, Michael Miller, Jeremy Stewart

== Marble Rock
Council (2) —- John Marzen, Chad Schriever, Kaylah Schwizer

== Rudd
Mayor —- Jeffrey Buland, Donna Lunsford

 

 

—- Mitchell County
== Osage
Council At-Large —- Chrystal Berche, Darla Olson

== St. Ansgar
Mayor —- Norman Johnson, Keith Horgen

 

 

—- Winnebago County
== Buffalo Center
Council (3) —- Jared Bechler, Ricardo Garcia, Debra Wirth, Tanner Waver, Janell Martini

== Forest City
Council At-Large —- Karl Wooldridge, Kip Murphy

== Thompson
Mayor —- Dan Swearingen, Daniel Newton
Council (3) —- Stacy Willert, Todd Hughes, Cara Chapman, Troy Fleener

 

 

—- Hancock County
== Britt
Council (3) —- Stacy Swenson, Thomas Anderson, Karrie Wallen, Jay Ryerson, Curt Gast

== Corwith
Council (3) —- Scott Peterson, Bonita Schissel, Sharon Hankins, Cathy Lloyd

== Crystal Lake
Mayor —- Steven Hanna, Les Leibrand
Council (3) —- Loretta Oudekerk, Duane Harms, Russell Helm, Laura Blocker

== Garner
Council At-Large (2) —- Glen Juhl, Marline Lewerke, Jennifer Breister
Council-To Fill Vacancy —- Don Bell, Daivd Greiman

== Klemme
Council (2) —- Doug Taft, Daniel Wolf, David Abele

 

—- Franklin County
== Ackley
Council (2) —- TaLana Holman, Joe Wessels, Mike Abbas, Jeff Brass, Darrel Day

== Dows
Council (2) —- Nancy Plendl, Trent Claude, Margaret Ann Worden

== Hampton
Council Ward 4 —- Steve Birdsall, Steve Proodian

== Hansell
Council (5) —- Taylor Jones, Joe Hanna, Daryl Norman, Michael Norman, Deanna Genz, Brian Harlan

== Sheffield
Council (3) —- Bradley Mulford, Dave Smit, Ashley Francis, Jill Peterson
Ballot Question — Local Options Sales Tax renewal and change

 

 

—- Wright County
= Clarion
Council (2) —- Shayne Hennigar, Larry Harrah Junior, Andrew Young, Teresa Lancaster

= Dows
Council (2) — Nancy Plendl, Trent Claude, Margaret Worden

= Goldfield
Council (2) —- Chris Petersen, Alex Boone, Tom Crees

== Rowan
Ballot Question —- Local Options Sales Tax



Connect With Us Listen To Us On