Weather Alert

Clear Lake, Osage, West Hancock, St. Ansgar, Rockford all into the football playoffs

List of playoff qualifiers of area teams and final RPI:
2A — Clear Lake #2
1A — Osage #18 (district champion)
A — West Hancock #1, St. Ansgar #3
8-Man — Rockford #16

 

We are awaiting the release of first round playoff brackets

Final RPI standings below

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 4A

2019 Playoff Qualifiers
TEAM OPP OPP OPP RPI
Rank W L PCT W L PCT W L PCT RPI
1 Valley, W.D.M. 9 0 1.0000 44 37 0.5432 380 349 0.5213 0.7090
2 Cedar Falls 9 0 1.0000 40 41 0.4938 397 332 0.5446 0.6963
3 Dowling Catholic** 8 1 0.8889 46 35 0.5679 374 355 0.5130 0.6746
4 Ankeny Centennial 8 1 0.8889 47 34 0.5802 379 350 0.5199 0.6809
5 Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 8 1 0.8889 42 39 0.5185 362 366 0.4973 0.6521
6 Southeast Polk 7 2 0.7778 46 35 0.5679 376 353 0.5158 0.6336
7 Bettendorf 7 2 0.7778 39 42 0.4815 364 364 0.5000 0.5972
8 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 6 3 0.6667 46 35 0.5679 389 340 0.5336 0.5964
9 Ankeny 6 3 0.6667 48 33 0.5926 361 368 0.4952 0.5960
10 Waukee 6 3 0.6667 46 35 0.5679 370 359 0.5075 0.5898
11 Fort Dodge 6 3 0.6667 41 40 0.5062 371 358 0.5089 0.5670
12 Urbandale** 6 3 0.6667 40 41 0.4938 372 357 0.5103 0.5628
13 Linn-Mar 6 3 0.6667 40 41 0.4938 374 355 0.5130 0.5634
14 Des Moines, Roosevelt 6 3 0.6667 39 42 0.4815 377 352 0.5171 0.5598
15 Dubuque, Senior 5 4 0.5556 45 36 0.5556 377 352 0.5171 0.5460
16 Indianola 6 3 0.6667 35 46 0.4321 369 360 0.5062 0.5386
FINAL COMPLETE RPI

 

CLASS 3A

2019 Playoff Qualifiers
TEAM OPP OPP OPP RPI
Rank W L PCT W L PCT W L PCT RPI
1 Solon 9 0 1.0000 38 43 0.4691 408 320 0.5604 0.6910
2 Epworth, WD 9 0 1.0000 37 44 0.4568 405 324 0.5556 0.6852
3 Lewis Central** 8 1 0.8889 46 35 0.5679 396 333 0.5432 0.6821
4 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 8 1 0.8889 47 34 0.5802 383 346 0.5254 0.6823
5 Norwalk 8 1 0.8889 47 34 0.5802 369 360 0.5062 0.6775
6 Xavier, Cedar Rapids 8 1 0.8889 41 40 0.5062 402 326 0.5522 0.6612
7 Pella 7 2 0.7778 50 31 0.6173 375 354 0.5144 0.6517
8 Harlan 7 2 0.7778 48 33 0.5926 393 336 0.5391 0.6487
9 North Scott 8 1 0.8889 40 41 0.4938 373 355 0.5124 0.6466
10 Dallas Center-Grimes 8 1 0.8889 39 42 0.4815 382 347 0.5240 0.6449
11 Independence 9 0 1.0000 27 54 0.3333 408 321 0.5597 0.6399
12 Glenwood 7 2 0.7778 44 37 0.5432 410 319 0.5624 0.6360
13 Washington 7 2 0.7778 44 37 0.5432 390 339 0.5350 0.6291
14 Carlisle 7 2 0.7778 42 39 0.5185 403 326 0.5528 0.6243
15 Iowa City Liberty 7 2 0.7778 39 42 0.4815 369 359 0.5069 0.5989
16 Oskaloosa 6 3 0.6667 42 39 0.5185 407 322 0.5583 0.5840
FINAL COMPLETE RPI

 

 

CLASS 2A

2019 Playoff Qualifiers
TEAM OPP OPP OPP RPI
Rank W L PCT W L PCT W L PCT RPI
1 Waukon 9 0 1.0000 39 42 0.4815 402 327 0.5514 0.6934
2 Clear Lake 9 0 1.0000 33 48 0.4074 407 322 0.5583 0.6674
3 Algona 9 0 1.0000 33 48 0.4074 395 334 0.5418 0.6632
4 OABCIG 9 0 1.0000 29 52 0.3580 386 343 0.5295 0.6416
5 Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 8 1 0.8889 37 44 0.4568 398 331 0.5460 0.6411
6 Benton 8 1 0.8889 29 52 0.3580 403 327 0.5521 0.6056
7 West Liberty 6 3 0.6667 48 33 0.5926 381 349 0.5219 0.6027
8 Greene County 8 1 0.8889 27 54 0.3333 374 355 0.5130 0.5866
9 Des Moines Christian** 8 1 0.8889 24 57 0.2963 390 341 0.5335 0.5778
10 PCM 7 2 0.7778 36 45 0.4444 360 370 0.4932 0.5816
11 Williamsburg 6 3 0.6667 45 36 0.5556 348 381 0.4774 0.5777
12 West Marshall 6 3 0.6667 44 37 0.5432 355 374 0.4870 0.5754
13 Tipton 6 3 0.6667 42 39 0.5185 381 350 0.5212 0.5747
14 Monticello 6 3 0.6667 41 40 0.5062 380 349 0.5213 0.5701
15 Spirit Lake 6 3 0.6667 41 40 0.5062 376 353 0.5158 0.5688
20 CLGLR 5 4 0.5556 45 36 0.5556 367 362 0.5034 0.5425
FINAL COMPLETE RPI

 

 

CLASS 1A

2019 Playoff Qualifiers
TEAM OPP OPP OPP RPI
Rank W L PCT W L PCT W L PCT RPI
1 Van Meter 9 0 1.0000 46 35 0.5679 398 335 0.5430 0.7237
2 West Branch 9 0 1.0000 42 39 0.5185 385 346 0.5267 0.7011
3 West Sioux 8 1 0.8889 46 35 0.5679 410 319 0.5624 0.6869
4 Dike-New Hartford 9 0 1.0000 36 45 0.4444 391 338 0.5364 0.6758
5 West Lyon 8 1 0.8889 42 39 0.5185 416 313 0.5706 0.6704
6 South Central Calhoun 9 0 1.0000 33 48 0.4074 396 333 0.5432 0.6636
7 Western Christian 8 1 0.8889 39 42 0.4815 426 303 0.5844 0.6600
8 Panorama 8 1 0.8889 42 39 0.5185 386 346 0.5273 0.6596
9 Treynor** 9 0 1.0000 28 53 0.3457 400 330 0.5479 0.6416
10 Underwood 8 1 0.8889 42 39 0.5185 371 360 0.5075 0.6547
11 Regina, Iowa City 7 2 0.7778 46 35 0.5679 394 335 0.5405 0.6397
12 Mount Ayr 7 2 0.7778 44 38 0.5366 389 352 0.5250 0.6241
13 North Linn 7 2 0.7778 37 44 0.4568 374 355 0.5130 0.5912
15 Mediapolis 8 1 0.8889 27 55 0.3293 368 375 0.4953 0.5806
18 Osage 5 4 0.5556 50 31 0.6173 355 374 0.4870 0.5616
20 Pella Christian 5 4 0.5556 48 33 0.5926 356 373 0.4883 0.5526
FINAL COMPLETE RPI

 

CLASS A

2019 Playoff Qualifiers
TEAM OPP OPP OPP RPI
Rank W L PCT W L PCT W L PCT RPI
1 West Hancock 9 0 1.0000 35 46 0.4321 392 337 0.5377 0.6715
2 MFL MarMac 9 0 1.0000 32 49 0.3951 377 352 0.5171 0.6524
3 Saint Ansgar 9 0 1.0000 32 49 0.3951 374 355 0.5130 0.65141
4 North Tama 9 0 1.0000 31 49 0.3875 378 343 0.5243 0.65138
5 Grundy Center 8 1 0.8889 39 42 0.4815 352 376 0.4835 0.6348
6 Woodbury Central 8 1 0.8889 35 46 0.4321 378 351 0.5185 0.6250
7 BGM, Brooklyn 8 1 0.8889 34 46 0.4250 374 345 0.5202 0.6228
8 Earlham 8 1 0.8889 33 49 0.4024 395 348 0.5316 0.6172
9 South O’Brien 8 1 0.8889 32 49 0.3951 349 380 0.4787 0.6012
10 Belle Plaine 7 2 0.7778 37 43 0.4625 376 343 0.5229 0.5958
11 South Winneshiek 7 2 0.7778 37 44 0.4568 345 384 0.4733 0.5813
12 Westwood 7 2 0.7778 35 46 0.4321 372 359 0.5089 0.5809
13 IKM-Manning 6 3 0.6667 44 37 0.5432 368 362 0.5041 0.5797
14 Edgewood-Colesburg 7 2 0.7778 34 47 0.4198 363 366 0.4979 0.5736
15 Tri-Center 6 3 0.6667 41 40 0.5062 371 360 0.5075 0.5667
30 Central Decatur 5 4 0.5556 38 43 0.4691 342 386 0.4698 0.5017
FINAL COMPLETE RPI

 

EIGHT-PLAYER

2019 Playoff Qualifiers
TEAM OPP OPP OPP RPI
W L PCT W L PCT W L PCT RPI
1 Audubon 9 1 0.9000 54 34 0.6136 420 371 0.5310 0.7004
2 Turkey Valley 9 0 1.0000 43 39 0.5244 384 370 0.5093 0.6990
3 Don Bosco 9 0 1.0000 42 40 0.5122 388 357 0.5208 0.6973
4 St. Mary’s, Remsen 9 0 1.0000 39 44 0.4699 378 376 0.5013 0.6765
5 Coon Rapids-Bayard 8 1 0.8889 44 39 0.5301 413 342 0.5470 0.6689
6 Easton Valley 8 1 0.8889 36 46 0.4390 410 335 0.5503 0.6356
7 Fremont-Mills 6 1 0.8571 30 33 0.4762 287 250 0.5345 0.6336
8 CAM, Anita 7 2 0.7778 42 39 0.5185 401 329 0.5493 0.6234
9 East Mills 7 2 0.7778 38 32 0.5429 309 307 0.5016 0.6206
10 Lamoni 8 1 0.8889 38 45 0.4578 347 401 0.4639 0.6210
11 HLV, Victor 7 2 0.7778 42 41 0.5060 405 349 0.5371 0.6157
12 Harris-Lake Park 8 1 0.8889 34 48 0.4146 370 376 0.4960 0.6128
13 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7 2 0.7778 45 40 0.5294 376 418 0.4736 0.6086
14 Midland, Wyoming 7 2 0.7778 37 45 0.4512 409 336 0.5490 0.5981
15 New London 7 2 0.7778 36 45 0.4444 399.5 338.5 0.5413 0.5937
16 Rockford 7 2 0.7778 35 46 0.4321 397 336 0.5416 0.5891



Connect With Us Listen To Us On